About The Innovation District

Where Chattanooga’s entrepreneurs, academics, and creatives collide. 

Events Calendar

Discover activities and events in the area.

Resiliency Checklist

Everything you need to prepare your organization for a crisis.

Small Business Supports

Helping small business owners across the region.

The Edney Innovation Center

The front door to the Innovation District of Chattanooga.

Tech Goes Home

Expanding access to technology and teaching digital literacy.

Digital Access Committee

Bringing together partners to close the digital divide, together.

HCS EdConnect

Home internet at no cost to thousands of families.

Connected Communities: Orchard Knob

The OKC leverages the collective support of partner organizations to tackle the whole picture of health and wellness in the historically underserved neighborhood.

Chattamatters

Answering the most basic and most complex questions about life in Chattanooga

EMPACT Program

Preparing residents for the jobs of tomorrow, and today. 

Chattanooga Smart Communities Collaborative

Working together to identify our region’s challenges and create solutions.

Environmental Sensors

Collecting and analyzing air quality data from across our region with US Ignite.

Education (4K Microscope & Lola)

High-tech tools in Hamilton County’s classrooms.

Community Connectivity

Expanding access to the internet in homes and neighborhoods.

Meet Our Team

Alex Brown

Southwest — Tech Coach
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Cameron Williams

Program Coordinator
Tech Goes Home CHA 

email

This photo shows a headshot of Casey Miller.

Casey Miller

Partnership Specialist
Tech Goes Home CHA

email

Charlie Hilgeman

West Field Coordinator
Tech Goes Home TN

email

This photo shows a headshot of Deb Socia.

Deb Socia

President & CEO
The Enterprise Center

email

Devan Munger

Finance Manager
The Enterprise Center

email

Elle Scarbrough

Quality Improvement Specialist
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Emily McMorrow

Program Coordinator
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Freddie Brooks

Orchard Knob Project Coordinator
Connected Communities

email

Gabrielle Chevalier

Director of Communications
The Enterprise Center

email

Geoff Millener

Chief Operating Officer
The Enterprise Center

email

George Bairaktaris

Technology & Special Projects Coordinator
The Enterprise Center

email

Hannah Reasoner

South Central – Tech Coach
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Ian-Alijah Bey

Video & Motion Graphics Producer
ChattaMatters

email

Jan Madden

East — Tech Coach
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Jessica Jacobs

Southeast — Tech Coach
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Katherlyn Geter

Program Manager
Connected Communities

email

This photo shows a headshot of Kevin Love.

Kevin Love

Innovation District Director
The Enterprise Center

email

Lauren Wade

Trainer Support Coordinator
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Leanne Jones

Floor Five and Events Coordinator
The Enterprise Center

email

Mary Helen Montgomery

Civic Storytelling Program Director
ChattaMatters

email

Mary Smith

Director of Operations
Tech Goes Home CHA

email

Mateo Jimenez

American Connection Corps Fellow
Lead for America | AmeriCorps Member

Melissa Callejas

Program Manager
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Micah Chapman

Connectivity Ambassador
Tech Goes Home CHA

email

Michael Bowers

Upper East — Tech Coach
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Mitchell Taylor

Upper Cumberland — Tech Coach
Tech Goes Home TN

email

This photo shows a headshot of Nancy Tucker.

Nancy Tucker

Executive Assistant
The Enterprise Center

email

Olivia Larkins

East Tennessee Field Coordinator
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Paige Williams

Shelby County — Tech Coach
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Rachael Morrow

Program Contractor
Tech Goes Home TN

email

This photo shows a headshot of Sammy Lowdermilk.

Sammy Lowdermilk

Program Director
Tech Goes Home CHA & TN

email

William Newlin

Video Producer
ChattaMatters

email

Zachary Beker

Data Manager & Analyst
Tech Goes Home TN

email

Board of Directors

Chair: Sydney Crisp, Retired Executive
Vice-Chair: Dan Ryan, Technologist
Treasurer: Rick Hitchcock, Chambliss Bahner & Stophel
Secretary: Courtney Watson, Chattanooga Renaissance Fund

Steve Angle, UTC

Jamaine Akins, Signal Centers

Rebecca Ashford, Chattanooga State

Zac Brown, Hamilton County Schools

Mickey Cloud, The Sasha Group

Tasia Malakasis, Co.Lab

Christy Gillenwater, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce

Gus Hernandez, Silverdale Baptist Church

Stacy Johnson, La Paz

Emily Mack, River City Company

Lori Quillen, Benwood Foundation

Patricia Reid, BCBS of TN

Stacy Richardson, National League of Cities

Mina Sartipi, UTC, Center for Urban Informatics and Progress

David Wade, EPB